10GBASE-T Copper Cabling Guidelines

0
78

Development of 10GBASE-T Technology

After formulating IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE started the research and formulation of 10GBase-T network transmission standard on copper cable. In November 2002, two organizations were established to study copper 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and one organization studied in Cat5e or Cat6 10GBase-T over 6 twisted pairs; another group is investigating ways to implement 10 Gigabit Ethernet with 4 pairs of coaxial cable. In January 2003, Siemon was the first to launch a 10Gip system-wide 10G cabling solution in the global market. MTP is a plug-and-play fiber optic network cabling solution that guarantees support for critical data center links. Currently, Simon is the first company to have a full line of Category 7/Class F connectors.

With the formulation of the 10GBASE-T standard, the optical module technology of 10 Gigabit Ethernet has also developed rapidly. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical module has six kinds of 300-pin MSA module, XENPAK, XPAK, X2, XFP and SFP+. Among them, the 300-pin MSA module belongs to the first generation module, which was originally designed for SDH network, which is large in size and relatively expensive. Xenpak is the first-generation optical module for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Compared with the 300-pin MSA, the price is low and the size is small. Now various optical module manufacturers are actively conducting research and development of miniaturized 10G optical modules. SFP+ is pluggable, smaller in size, and more competitive in price.

Guide of 10GBASE-T Copper Cabling

The main driver for the development of 10GBASE-T technology is cost. Real-world applications require cost reduction. The purpose of the 10GBase-T technical standard is to achieve 10 times the performance with 3 times the cost. 10 times). Solutions utilizing fiber-optic transmission have proven too expensive for large-scale implementation of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, so a copper-based solution was developed.

Tests have shown that 10G Ethernet requires at least 500MHz (initially 625MHz) linear transmission performance. Most reinforced Category 5 cables are only 150MHz or 250MHz, and the standard only requires 150MHz. Category 6 is not mandated to perform at 500MHz, but is a better medium for high-bandwidth transmission; many manufacturers offer cables rated at 600MHz in anticipation of applications requiring higher performance. The cabling system support targets announced by the 10GBase-T standard working group for 10 Gigabit Copper Ethernet include: 4-connector twisted pair copper system channel; 100m length Class F (category 7) cabling channel; 55m length Class E (category 6) Wiring channel; 100m length new class E (category 6) channel.

The demand for bandwidth has grown exponentially over the past decade. Ethernet applications have developed from 10Base-T, 100Base-T, and 1000Base-T to the current 10GBase-T. As we all know, chip storage and processing power doubles every 18 months. Network equipment and cabling infrastructure must keep pace with this update rate. For these reasons and others, such as the ever-increasing number of IP-based applications, it is only a matter of time before the bandwidth requirements offered by 10G cabling systems. Cabling systems are the most difficult part of network equipment to upgrade and have a lifespan of at least 10 years, twice the lifespan of active network electronics. Although the cabling system only accounts for 5% of the total investment in the entire network, it is the foundation upon which the entire network is built. Therefore, when planning to update or upgrade the network, it is best to invest in a high-quality, high-performance cabling system.

Conclusion

With the update and development of Internet technology, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-T) technology will become the mainstream of network applications in the near future. The application of 10GBase-T copper cabling solutions to build a high-performance network core has become an industry development trend.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here